2017 MHSTeCA Spring Tennis Tournaments

This page is maintained and updated by Bruce Grotenhuis.
Last updated on June 25, 2017

NOTE:

  1. First Practice Date in the Spring is March 12, 2018
  2. First Contest Date in the Spring is March 19, 2018
  3. Opt out due dates:
    1. LP Girls - May 9, 2018
    2. UP Boys - May 25, 2018
  4. This list uses corresponding dates in relation to the Regionals date. It should be used as a guide only - check with the Contact Host for the correct date.
  5. Send corrections to Bruce Grotenhuis

TOURNAMENT

TEAMS
/DIST.
1st YR CONTACT HOST HOST SCHOOL
MONDAY, MARCH 12 - FIRST PRACTICE DATE
MONDAY, MARCH 19 - FIRST CONTEST DATE
 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21
PORT HURON HUSKEY INVITE  7 1997  MARY KAY BARIBEAU PORT HURON NORTHERN 
TROY INVITE 4 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
FRIDAY, MARCH 23
JENISON INDOOR 4 5 2008 ? JENISON
SATURDAY, MARCH 24
EARLY BIRD INVITATION 4 3 1998 JEN ALDRICH ALLEGAN
ALLEN PARK INVITATIONAL 4 2 1995 BILL RIGGS ALLEN PARK
CANTON JV INVITE . 2 . BARB LEHMANN PLYMOUTH CANTON
EAST KENTWOOD INVITE 8 5 . DUY TRAN EAST KENTWOOD
GRANT INDOOR 3 5 2010 SCOTT ZERLAUT GRANT
HOLLY QUAD 4 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
MASON QUAD 4 4 . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
PORTLAND LATE-NIGHT @ MSU 4 4 2008 JAMES NIEBLING PORTLAND
T.C. CENTRAL INDOOR INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
TROY INVITE 4 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
VANDYKE CLASSIC 8 7 2003 ? ROMEO
FRIDAY, MARCH 30
GOOD FRIDAY
STURGIS INVITATIONAL 8 3 1978 ? STURGIS
SATURDAY, MARCH 31
32 MILE INVITATIONAL 8 7 2006 ? ROMEO
ANN ARBOR GIRLS INVITATIONAL  8 2 1980  GORDON BOETTCHER  ANN ARBOR HURON 
BULLDOG QUAD 4 4 . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
COLDWATER INVITE  4 3 DOUG LAKE  COLDWATER 
FENTON INVITE 8 6 . . FENTON
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN INV. 4 5 . . FOREST HILLS NORTHERN
GR NORTHVIEW INVITATIONAL  8 5 SANDY ADAMS  GR NORTHVIEW 
HASTINGS INVITATIONAL  4 3 JULIE VANDIVER  HASTINGS 
HOLLY QUAD 4 2 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
JAGUAR CLASSIC 4 2 1999 BILL RIGGS ALLEN PARK
MASON QUAD 4 5 . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
GROSSE ILE INVITATIONAL 7 2 1986  JOHN SHADE GROSSE ILE
OKEMOS QUAD. 4 4 . ? OKEMOS
PETOSKEY 8 8 1983 ? PETOSKEY
PINCKNEY INVITE 4 2 . . PINCKNEY
TROY JV INV 8 1 1990 ERIC STURGIS TROY
YPSILANTI INVITE  2 MARK MC CLURE  YPSILANTI 
SUNDAY, APRIL 1
EASTER SUNDAY
THURSDAY, APRIL 5
GREAT LAKES INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
FRIDAY, APRIL 6
PARCHMENT INVITE @ STOWE STADIUM 8 3 1998 DON STOWE PARCHMENT
SATURDAY, APRIL 7
CITY BY BAY 8 6 . KYLE SEIBERT ESSEXVILLE GARBER
FLUSHING INVITATIONAL  7 6 AL NELSON  FLUSHING 
GREENVILLE INVITATIONAL  4 5 RYAN GANZEVOORT GREENVILLE 
GROSSE POINTE NORTH INVITATIONAL  8 1 JOHN VAN ALST   GROSSE POINTE NORTH 
HOLLAND INVITATIONAL  8 5 1974  SAMANTHA STILLE HOLLAND 
LANSING WAVERLY  4 4 MIKE SHULSKY  LANSING WAVERLY 
MONROE INVITATIONAL  8 2 1981  BOB MATUSIK MONROE H.S. 
NEWS HERALD GIRLS ALL AREA  8 2 1986  LYNN HERMAN TRENTON
PENNFIELD INVIT  . 3 JOHN CORCORAN  PENNFIELD 
SAILOR INVITATIONAL  4 5 1989  GR SOUTH CHRISTIAN 
TROJAN INVITATIONAL  8 2 1981  BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
TROY JV INVITE 4 1 . ERIC STURGIS TROY
TC CENTRAL SPRING FLING 8 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
WEST OTTAWA PANTHER INVITE 4 5 2003 ? WEST OTTAWA
SATURDAY, APRIL 14
A.A. PIONEER QUAD  8 2 TOM PULLEN  A.A. PIONEER 
ALLEGAN INVITATIONAL  8 3 1976 JEN ALDRICH  ALLEGAN 
ALMA INVITE 4 3 . TOM FOX ALMA
BYRON CENTER INVITATIONAL  4 5 CHRIS LYNDRUP  BYRON CENTER 
CANTON INVITE . 2 . BARB LEHMANN PLYMOUTH CANTON
CRESTWOOD-DON ZIELINSKI INVITATIONAL 8 2 2003 PETE MARABEAS CRESTWOOD
DOW INVITATIONAL . 6 . PAT SOLEM MIDLAND DOW
EAST GRAND RAPIDS INVITATIONAL 8 5 . EAST GRAND RAPIDS 
EAST KENTWOOD . 5 . DUY TRAN EAST KENTWOOD
FENTON INVIT  8 6 FENTON 
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN INVIT. 4 5 1996 DAVID SUKUP FOREST HILLS NOTHERN
FOWLERVILLE INVITE 8 4 . JIM JONAS FOLWERVILLE
GRAND HAVEN INVITE 4 5 . JEREMY CASE GRAND HAVEN
GREAT LAKES INV. 4 8 . LARRY NYKEREK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
LANSING EASTERN INVITATIONAL  8 4 LANSING EASTERN
LANSING WAVERLY 4 4 . MIKE SHULSKY LANSING WAVERLY
LOWELL INVITATIONAL 8 5 . BONNIE WALL LOWELL
NORTHMEN INV. 8 8 1994 ? PETOSKEY
PORTLAND CLASSIC 4 4 . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
SALINE INV. . 2 . . SALINE
TC CENTRAL NORTHWEST MI. OPEN 8 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
TIGER INVITATIONAL 4 5 . SCOTT ZERLAUT GRANT
WARREN MOTT  8 1 1986  LARRY HARTE  WARREN MOTT 
WILLIAMSTON INVITE 8 5 . STEVE STANLEY WILLIAMSTON
SATURDAY, APRIL 21
ALTO INVITATIONAL  4 2 1982  BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
ARMADA TIGER INVITE 4 6 . ROB GIRVIN ARMADA
BRIGHTON QUAD 4 2 2001 JEFF MINER BRIGHTON
CLARKSTON JV TOUR. 4 1 2000 LINDA KNOTT CLARKSTON
COUGAR CLASSIC  8 4 JIM JOYCE LANSING C.C. 
GALESBURG-AUGUSTA INVITATIONAL  4 3 RHONDA SMITH  GALESBURG-AUGUSTA 
GROSSE POINTE NORTH  4 1 1994  MATT ESZES   GROSSE POINTE NORTH 
HOWELL MEMORIAL TOUR. 4 2 2001 MARK OGLESBY HOWELL
OKEMOS INVITE . 4 . LISA SEMERLY OKEMOS
PORTLAND JV INVITE 4 4 . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
ROCHESTER INVITE 4 7 . JERRY MURPHY ROCHESTER
TIGER INVITATIONAL  4 3 1989  JEN ALDRICH  ALLEGAN 
TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL INV. 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
TUESDAY, APRIL 24
TWIN BAY INV. 4 8 1986 LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
FRIDAY, APRIL 27
HOLLY QUAD 4 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
NORTHERN QUAD 4 2 . DAVID SUKUP FOREST HILLS NORTHERN
SATURDAY, APRIL 28
ALL SAINTS INV  8 6 1993  . BAY CITY ALL SAINTS 
ALLEGAN QUADS 4 3 2010 JEN ALDRICH ALLEGAN
PORTAGE CENTRAL QUAD 4 1 . PETER MILITZER PORTAGE CENTRAL
GREATER MUSKEGON 9 5 . ? ?
GREENHILLS INVITATIONAL 4 2 2007 MARK RANDOLPH ANN ARBOR GREENHILLS
HASLETT INVITE 8 4 . HENRY BRUNNSCHWEILER HASLETT
JENISON INVITE 4 5 1991 ? JENISON
LIGGETT INVITATIONAL . 2 . BART BRONK UINIVERSTIY LIGGETT
MASON LADY BULLDOG/HOLT RAM INVITATIONAL 4 . . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
MUSTANG INVITE 8 5 1999 ERIN FOUTY NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
MONA SHORES 4 5 . JEFF BUSH MONA SHORES
OLSON INVITE  4 2 1990  BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
ORCHARD TRAIL INV. 8 7 2005 ? ROMEO
PORTLAND SPRING SPORTS CARNIVAL 4 4 . JAMES NIEBLING PORTLAND
ST. JOE "BEAR" INVITE 4 3 . PAT HOFFMANN ST. JOSEPH
SATURDAY, MAY 5
ALLEGAN QUAD 4 3 . JEN ALDRICH ALLEGAN
ATHENS RELAYS INVITATIONAL 8 1 1977 JEN YETTER TROY ATHENS
GARBER INVITATIONAL 8 6 1986 KYLE SEIBERT ESSEXVILLE-GARBER 
CRESTWOOD TOURNAMENT 8 1 1984 DON ZIELINSKI CRESTWOOD
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN 4 5 . DAVE SUKUP FOREST HILLS NORTHERN
GROSSE PTE. SOUTH QUAD 4 1 2005 MARK SOBIERALSKI GROSSE PTE. SOUTH
HORNET/GLADIATOR INVITE 8 5 . STEVE STANLEY WILLIAMSTON
MASON LADY BULLDOG QUAD 4 4 . JIM D'ANGELO MASON
NPC JV DOUBLES TOURNAMENT 8 5 2006 ? NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
PORTLAND SPRING SPORTS CARNIVAL 4 . . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
RED & WHITE HOLLY INVITE 8 6 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
UNIVERSITY LIGGETT SCHOOL INVITE 4 1 . CATHY HACKENBERGER UNIVERISTY LIGGETT SCHOOL
WARRIOR CLASSIC 8 2 1998 TIM COLEMAN WOODHAVEN
WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
OPT OUT DUE DATE FOR LP GIRLS
TWIN BAY INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
SATURDAY, MAY 12
HOLLY VOLLEY INVITE 8 6 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
NPC MUSTANG QUAD . 4 2004 ERIN FOUTY NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
PORTLAND QUAD 4 . . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
THURSDAY, MAY 17 or FRIDAY, MAY 18 or SATURDAY, MAY 19
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - LP REGIONALS (GIRLS)
FRIDAY, MAY 25
OPT OUT DUE DATE FOR UP BOYS
THURSDAY, MAY 30, 31, JUNE 1 or 2
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - UP FINALS (BOYS)
FRIDAY & SATURDAY, JUNE 1 & 2
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - LP FINALS (GIRLS)