2017 MHSTeCA Fall Tennis Tournaments

This page is maintained and updated by Bruce Grotenhuis.
Last updated on June 25, 2017
 NOTES:
  1. First Practice Date in the Fall is August 9, 2017.
  2. First Contest Date in the Fall is August 16, 2017.
  3. Opt Out Due Dates:
    1. LP Boys - October 4, 2017
    2. UP Girls - September 22, 2017
  4. This list uses corresponding dates in relation to the Regionals date. It should be used as a guide only - check with the Contact Host for the correct date.
  5. Send corrections to Bruce Grotenhuis

TOURNAMENT

TEAMS
/DIST. 
1st YR CONTACT HOST HOST SCHOOL
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9 - FIRST PRACTICE DATE
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16 - FIRST CONTEST DATE
 
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16
BUCK QUAD I 4 3 . ? BUCHANAN
GRAND BLANC INVITE 6 6 . DON LEAVY GRAND BLANC
GRAND HAVEN QUAD 4 5 . JEREMY CASE GRAND HAVEN
JENSION INVITE 4 5 1985 TOM LEYRER JENISON
OKEMOS 4 4 . CHRIS SILKER OKEMOS
PHS QUAD I 4 4 2007 JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
SPRING LAKE INVITATIONAL 8 5 1970 CATHY LAYSON SPRING LAKE
RALLY AGAINST CANCER 4 3 . MATT BALEJA PAW PAW
THURSDAY, AUGUST 17
ARMADA QUAD 4 7 1980 DAVE FREDETTE ARMADA
ALLEGAN TIGER INVITATIONAL 4 3 2007 GARY ELLIS ALLEGAN
FOWLERVILLE TOURNAMENT 8 4 2007 JIM JONAS FOWLERVILLE
RALLY FOR KIDNEYS 4 3 . MATT BALEJA PAW PAW
FRIDAY, AUGUST 18
CADILLAC INVITE 4 8 . . CADILLAC
PORTLAND INVITE 4 4 . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
SATURDAY, AUGUST 19
ANN ARBOR INVITE 8 2 . ? ANN ARBOR HURON
ARMADA TIGER INVITE 4 2 . DAVE FREDETTE ARMADA
BUCK CLASSIC I 8 3 . ? BUCHANAN
COUGAR CLASSIC 4 4 2007 RON LANDFAIR LANSING CATHOLIC
GRANT INV. 4 5 2007 SCOTT ZERLAUT GRANT
SUMMER SPECTACULAR 7 7 2004 SHANNON FRANCO ROMEO
MONROE INVITE 8 2 1982 BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
NORTH COUNTRY INVITE 4 8 . DENNY GREEN HARBOR SPRINGS
PORTLAND JV DOUBLES INVITE 4 4 . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
ROCHESTER QUAD 4 1 . JERRY MURPHY ROCHESTER
TROY HIGH VARSITY INVITE . 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
TC KICK-OFF CLASSIC 8 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
MONDAY, AUGUST 21
DOBBER WENGER 8 5 . SCOTT BONT CALEDONIA
HOLLY QUAD 4 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
RALLY FOR KIDNEYS 3 3 . MATT BALEJA PAW PAW
TUESDAY, AUGUST 22
FOWLERVILLE INVITE 8 4 2012 JIM JONAS FOWLERVILLE
HUSKY INVITE #2 4 7 . ? PORT HURON NORTHERN
OKEMOS 4 4 . CHRIS SILKER OKEMOS
PAW PAW RALLY FOR KIDNEYS 4 3 . MATT BELEJA PAW PAW
PHS QUAD II 4 4 2007 JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
ROCHESTER QUAD 4 1 2007 JERRY MURPHY ROCHESTER
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 23
BUCK QUAD II 4 3 . ? BUCHANAN
GRAND HAVEN INVITE 4 5 2006 JEREMY CASE GRAND HAVEN
JENISON/GRANDVILLE INVITE 4 5 2007 TOM LEYRER JENISON
TC SUMMER SPLASH 8 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
THURSDAY, AUGUST 24
ALMONT INVITE #1 4 7 . NATHAN IMMEKUS ALMONT
EARLY SEASON INVITE 9 7 2004 SHANNON FRANCO ROMEO
HASLETT INVITE 8 4 . HENRY BRUNNSCHWEILER HASLETT
JENISON/GRANDVILLE INVITE 6 5 . TOM LEYRER JENISON
OKEMOS 4 4 . CHRIS SILKER OKEMOS
PAW PAW RALLY QUAD 4 3   MATT BELEJA PAW PAW
PINCKNEY CLASSIC 4 2 . BEN TASICH PINCKNEY
FRIDAY, AUGUST 25
CADILLAC QUAD 4 8 . . CADILLAC
SATURDAY, AUGUST 26
B.C. CENTRAL INVITE  . 3 B.C. CENTRAL 
BUCK CLASSIC II 8 3 . ? BUCHANAN
CALEDONIA QUAD . 4 . ? CALEDONIA
COLDWATER CARDINAL INVITE  3 BILL MILNES  COLDWATER 
COUGAR QUAD 4 4 2009 RON LANDFAIR LANSING CATHOLIC
EATON RAPIDS INVITE  4 4 1977  RUSS HICKS  EATON RAPIDS 
FLINT NORTHERN INVITE  8 6 1979  RANDY THOMPSON  FLINT NORTHERN 
FOREST HILLS CENTRAL INVITE  4 5 1986  FOREST HILLS CENTRAL 
LANCER  ? KIM O'BRIEN  BULLOCK CREEK 
MIDDLEVILLE INVITE  4 5 1984  LARRY SEGER  MIDDLEVILLE 
ORANGE & BLACK INVITE 4 5 . SCOTT ZERLAUT GRANT
PORTLAND CLASSIC 8 4 2007 JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
SOUTH SHORE INVITE B-C  ? JERRY SAWATSKI  EAU CLAIRE 
STALLION INVITE 8 1 2004 DAWN BRODI STERLING HEIGHTS
STURGIS-CENTURY BANK INVITE  . 3 MARK ADAMS, A.D.  STURGIS 
TRAVERSE CITY INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
VIKING IDITROD  4 4 MARTY SNOAP  LAKEWOOD 
TUESDAY, AUGUST 29
MUSTAND QUAD 4 3 2012 PETER MILTIZER PORTAGE CENTRAL
ROCHESTER ALUMNI CLASSIC 4 1 2010 JERRY MURPHY ROCHESTER
THURSDAY, AUGUST 31
ARMADA INVITATIONAL 4 7 1981 DAVE FREDETTE ARMADA
HURON QUAD. 2 8 . GORDON BOETTCHER ANN ARBOR HURON
WILLIAMSTON QUAD ? 5 . ? WILLIAMSTON
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
COLDWATER CARDINAL INVITE  4 3 1986  BILL MILNES  COLDWATER 
DAKOTA CLASSIC 4 7 .   MACOMB DAKOTA
DIOCESE OF LANSING QUAD. 4 5 2003 RON LANDFAIR LANSING CATHOLIC
EAST GRAND RAPIDS INVITE  8 5 1974  EAST GRAND RAPIDS 
FENTON INVITE  . 1 FENTON 
FLUSHING INVITE  . 6 ALLEN NELSON  FLUSHING 
MIDDLEVILLE INVITE  5 LARRY SEGER  MIDDLEVILLE 
MID-MICHIGAN INVITE 8 4 1989 CHRIS SILKER OKEMOS
SALINE APRIL CLASSIC  8 2 1992  . SALINE
TROY HIGH JV INVITE  8 1 . TROY 
WAVERLY DOUBLES INVITE  . 4 MIKE SHULSKY  LANSING WAVERLY 
YELLOWJACKET INVITE  . 5 MARK SHANKS  GREENVILLE 
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4 - LABOR DAY
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
MIDWEEK CLASSIC 4 6 2000 TERRY SCHWARTZKOPF MIDLAND DOW
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
ALMONT INVITE #2 4 7 . NATHAN IMMEKUS ALMONT
ANN ARBOR PIONEER INVITE 4 2 TOM PULLEN  ANN ARBOR PIONEER 
APPLE OPEN 8 7 2006 SHANNON FRANCO ROMEO
CANTON INVITE 8 . . BARB LEHMANN PLYMOUTH CANTON
COUGAR CLASSIC II 4 4 . RON LANDFAIR LANSING CATHOLIC
CRESTWOOD-DON ZIELINSKI INVITATIONAL 8 1 1984 PETE MARABEAS CRESTWOOD
EAST GRAND RAPIDS INVITE 8 5 1974 ? EAST GRAND RAPIDS
FOREST HILLS NORTHERN INVITE  8 5 DAVE SUKUP  FOREST HILLS NORTHERN 
GALESBURG-AUGUSTA INVITE  . 3 GALESBURG-AUGUSTA 
GRAND HAVEN INVITE 4 5 . JEREMY CASE GRAND HAVEN
GRANDVILLE INVITE  8 5 . CHERYL COSGROVE  GRANDVILLE 
HOLLAND INVITE 8 . . KEVIN O'KEEFE HOLLAND
LAHSER INVITE 4 1 . ? LAHSER
LAKESHORE INVITE . 3 . DAVE KELLEY STEVENSVILLE-LAKESHORE
NDP QUAD 4 1 . PETER RILEY NOTRE DAME PREP.
GROSSE ILE INVITATIONAL 8 2 1985 JOHN SHADE GROSSE ILE
PENNFIELD INVITE  . 3 JOHN CORCORAN  B.C. PENNFIELD 
PIONEER INVITE 4 2 . TOM PULLEN PIONEER
PORT HURON NORTHERN INVITE  8 7 JASON GO  PORT HURON NORTHERN 
PORTAGE CENTRAL QUAD 4 3 . ? PORTAGE CENTRAL
PORTLAND JV CLASSIC 4 4 . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
ROCHESTER INVITE 4 1 1978 JERRY MURPHY ROCHESTER
STALLION INVITE 4 1 2003 DAWN BRODI STERLING HEIGHTS
SUNSATIONAL SATURDAY 4 6 2000 TERRY SCHWARTZKOPF MIDLAND DOW
TROY HIGH QUAD. #1 4 1 BRIAN MISKA TROY 
WAVERLY INVITE  4 4 MIKE SHULSKY  LANSING WAVERLY 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
ALLEGAN INVITE 8 3 1976 GARY ELLIS ALLEGAN
ALMONT INVITE #3 4 7 . NATHAN IMMEKUS ALMONT
ANN ARBOR INVITE 8 2 1980 GORDON BOTTCHER ANN ARBOR HURON
DEWITT INVITE 8 5 . TERI REYBURN DEWITT
EAST KENTWOOD INVITATIONAL 8 5 1983 DUY TRAN EAST KENTWOOD
TIGER INV. 4 5 2007 SCOTT ZERLAUT GRANT
GREENHILLS INVITATIONAL 4 2 2006 ERIC GAJAR ANN ARBOR GREENHILLS
HOLLAND QUAD #1 4 . . KEVIN O'KEEFE HOLLAND
HOLLY INVITE 8 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
HOLT INVITATIONAL 4 4 . RUSS OLCHESKE HOLT
HOWELL MEMORIAL INVITE 4 2 2001 . HOWELL
MUSTANG QUAD 1 4 4 . . NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
NORTHWEST MICH INV 4 . 2007 LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
NOVI INVITE 8 1 . JIM HANSEN NOVI
OKEMOS 4 4 . CHRIS SILKER OKEMOS
PAW APW INVITE 4 3 . MATT BALEJA PAW PAW
PETOSKEY INVITE 4 8 1986 ? PETOSKEY
PORTAGE CENTRAL INVITE . 8 . ? PORTAGE CENTRAL
PORTLAND QUAD 4 4 . JIM NIEBLING PORTLAND
TROY HIGH QUAD #2 4 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
TROY HIGH JV QUAD. 4 1 BRIAN MISKA TROY 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
OPT OUT DUE DATE FOR UP GIRLS
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
ATHENS RELAYS INVITATIONAL 8 1 1977 ANDREW SHIPP TROY ATHENS
BUCK CLASSIC III 8 3 . ? BUCHANAN
CATHOLIC QUAD II 4 4 . RON LANDFAIR LANSING CATHOLIC
GALESBURG-AUGUSTA INVITE  4 3 TOM SMITH  GALESBURG-AUGUSTA 
GARBER INVITE 8 6 1975 KYLE SEIBERT ESSEXVILLE-GARBER
GRANDVILLE INVITE  4 5 CHERYL COSGROVE  GRANDVILLE 
GREATER MUSKEGON INVITE  5 . NORTH MUSKEGON 
HOLLAND QUAD #2   4 5 1981  KEVIN O'KEEFE HOLLAND 
HOLLY INVITE 8 1 . WILL SOPHIEA HOLLY
JAG CLASSIC 4 2 . BILL RIGGS ALLEN PARK
JENISON INVITE  4 5 1981 TOM LEYRER  JENISON 
LANSING EASTERN INVITE  8 4 LANSING EASTERN 
LAPEER EAST INVITE  . 7 KARL HERMANSON  LAPEER EAST 
MUSTANG INVITATIONAL  8 6 1994  CLIO 
MUSTANG QUAD 2 4 4 . CHARLES PHELPS NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
NOVI CATHOLIC CENTRAL 4 . . . NOVI CATHOLIC CENTRAL
NPC MUSTAND QUAD #1 . 4 . ? NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
OKEMOS INVITE 8 4 . CHRIS SILKER OKEMOS
PETOSKEY INVITE 4 8 2005 ? PETOSKEY
PORTAGE CENTRAL/MATTAWAN INVITE 8 3 1995 ? PORTAGE CENTRAL
SOUTH HAVEN INVITE  . 3 RANDY BARTELS  SOUTH HAVEN 
GREAT LAKES INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
TROJAN INVITE  4 2 BOB MATUSIK MONROE 
TROY HIGH JV QUAD 4 1 . BRIAN MISKA TROY
ULS INVITE 8 1 1967 CHUCK WRIGHT UNIVERSITY LIGGETT
VAN DYKE CLASSIC 13 7 2001 SHANNON FRANCO ROMEO
WEST BLOOMFIELD INVITE  . 1 BLAISE KEATING  BIRM. BROTHER RICE 
SEPTEMBER 27 - 30
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - UP FINALS (GIRLS)
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
PARCHMENT QUAD . 3 . DON STOWE PARCHMENT
TWIN BAY INVITE 4 8 . LARRY NYKERK TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
NPC MUSTAND QUAD #2 . 4 . ? NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
BUCK CLASSIC 8 7 . ? BUCHANAN
CADILLAC INVITE  4 8 1992  CADILLAC 
HONOR AND GLORY  8 2 1946  RICH MENZEL TRENTON
ITHACA INVITE  4 6 1979  DONN GATES ITHACA 
LAPEER EAST INVITE  8 7 1986  KARL HERMANSON  LAPEER EAST 
MULDOWNEY MEMORIAL INVITE  8 2 1980 

DON McCATHNEY

DEARBORN 
PIONEER INVITE 4 2 . TOM PULLEN PIONEER
POWER QUAD 4 6 2007 TERRY SCHWARTZKOPF  MIDLAND DOW 
TITAN INVITE . 8 . ? TRAVERSE CITY WEST
WARRIOR CLASSIC 8 2 1981 TIM CROUSON WOODHAVEN
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4
OPT OUT DUE DATE - LP BOYS
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12 or FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13 or SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - LP REGIONALS (BOYS)
FRIDAY & SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20 &21
M.H.S.A.A. TOURNAMENT - LP FINALS (BOYS)